Program

Download the pdf here


FRIDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2020

AORTIC EDUCATIONAL SESSION

09:00 – 11:30
Live Case Transmission 1 (University Hospital of Larissa)
Percutaneous EVAR in a patient with narrow aortic bifurcation
Surgical team: M. Matsagkas (Greece), K. Spanos (Greece), K. Batzalexis (Greece)
Anaesthetic team: E. Arnaoutoglou (Greece), K. Stamoulis (Greece), D. Papaspyrou (Greece)
&
Clinical cases in aortic pathologies
Moderators: K. Moulakakis (Greece), C. Karkos (Greece)

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM


11:30 – 15:30
Live Case Transmission 2 (University Hospital of Larissa)
EVAR with prophylactic use of endoanchors in a patient with conical aortic neck
Surgical team: G. Kouvelos (Greece), K. Spanos (Greece), K. Batzalexis (Greece), A. Chaidoulis (Greece)
Anaesthetic team: E. Arnaoutoglou (Greece), K. Stamoulis (Greece), D. Papaspyrou (Greece)
&
Seminar: Pararenal aortic aneurysms: How to select the optimal technique for treatment?
Moderators: M. Matsagkas (Greece), C. Klonaris (Greece)
11:31 – 11:40
F-EVAR solution
Athanasios Katsargyris (Germany)
11:41 – 11:50
T-branch solution
George Vourliotakis (Greece)
11:51 – 12:00
Ch-EVAR solution
Miltos Matsagkas (Greece)
12:01 – 12:10
Open repair
George Geroulakos (Greece)
12:11 – 15:30
Live case transmission - Discussion
15:30 -17:00
Clinical cases in Peripheral Arterial Disease
S. Koutsias (Greece), K. Kalligianni (Greece)

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM


16:21 – 16:30
Industry Webinar / Case in session

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM


16:31 – 17:00
Invited Lecture: Chronic Limb Threatening Ischaemia Guidelines: The pros and cons
Philippe Kolh (Belgium)


VENOUS EDUCATIONAL SESSION


17:00 -18:00
Clinical cases in venous pathologies
Moderators: A. Lazaris (Greece), N. Labropoulos (USA)

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM



17:41 – 18:00
Invited Lecture: COVID-19 and VTE: Pathophysiology and treatment.
Andrew Nicolaides (Cyprus & UK)


18:00 – 18:45
Challenges in Venous Diseases
Moderators: G. Geroulakos (Greece), G. Pitoulias (Greece)
18:01 – 18:10
Combined superficial and deep vein disease
Nicos Labropoulos (USA)
18:11 – 18:20
Static foot vein disorders
Dimitrios Kontothanassis (Italy)
18:21 – 18:30
Updates on thermal and non-thermal options for saphenous vein ablation
Antonios Gasparis (USA)
18:31 – 18:45
Discussion
18:45 – 19:00
Ceremonial event – Announcement of Awards


19:00 – 19:30
Industry Webinar

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM



SATURDAY, 26 SEPTEMBER 2020

AORTIC EDUCATIONAL SESSION


09:00 - 10:30
Clinical cases in aortic pathologies
Moderators: C. Maltezos (Greece), A. Gougoulakis (Greece)

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM


10:30 – 11:15
Live Case Transmission 3 (University Hospital of Larissa)
Percutaneous EVAR with CO2 angiography in a patient with single kidney and mild renal insufficiency
Surgical team: A. Giannoukas (Greece), G. Kouvelos (Greece), C. Karathanos (Greece), P. Nana (Greece)
Anaesthetic team: E. Arnaoutoglou (Greece), M. Bareka (Greece), K. Kolonia (Greece)
&
Seminar: Challenges in TEVAR procedures
Moderators: C. Liapis (Greece), K. Papazoglou (Greece)
10:31 – 10:40
Stroke from Thoracic Endovascular Procedures (STEP)
Samer Koussayer (Saudi Arabia)
10:41 – 10:50
Arterial stiffness and its clinical consequences after TEVAR
Konstantinos Moulakakis (Greece)
10:51 – 11:00
Effective measures for Spinal cord protection
Athanasios Katsargyris (Germany)
11:01 – 11:15
Live case transmission - Discussion
11:15 – 14:00
Seminar: Post-EVAR follow-up and late conversion
Moderators: G. Georgiadis (Greece), C. Ioannou (Greece)
11:16 – 11:25
Recommendations in current guidelines
George Kouvelos (Greece)
11:26 – 11:35
How to make the post-EVAR follow up cost effective
Athanasios Giannoukas (Greece)
11:36 – 11:45
Late open conversion after EVAR
Lazar Davidovic (Serbia)
11:46 – 14:00
General Discussion


CAROTID EDUCATIONAL SESSION


16:30 -18:00
Clinical cases in carotid pathologies
Moderators: I. Kakisis (Greece), T. Tegos (Greece)

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM


17:31 – 18:00
Keynote Lecture: Asymptomatic carotid stenosis: can we calculate the risk and how much can it be reduced by lipid lowering therapy?
Andrew Nicolaides (Cyprus & UK)


18:00 – 19:00
Seminar: Acute ischaemic stroke management
Moderators: G. Ntaios (Greece), T. Tegos (Greece)
18:01 – 18:10
Principles for the establishment of an effective acute stroke service
Panagiotis Papanagiotou (Greece)
18:11 – 18:20
Methods for acute ischemic stroke treatment: how to decide what to do?
Petros Zampakis (Greece)
18:21 – 18:30
Timing of carotid revascularization after acute stroke
Laura Capoccia (Italy)
18:31 – 18:40
Timing of carotid revascularization after thrombolysis – thrombus retrieval
Ioannis Kakisis (Greece)
18:41 – 19:00
Discussion
19:00 – 20:00
Industry Webinar

SEE DETAILED PROGRAM

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS


portfolio_1
portfolio_1
portfolio_1
portfolio_1
portfolio_1
portfolio_1